All of this evidence will help your insurance company assign blame correctly., , you can file a claim with the other drivers insurance company if your level of negligence is very minor (slight) compared to the other drivers level of fault., For instance, if you double-parked your car for a moment and another driver backed into it, the other driver will be found grossly negligent for not noticing their surroundings before backing up. SDCL 20-9-3 states: No physician, surgeon, osteopath, physician assistant, registered nurse, or licensed practical nurse, licensed under the provisions of chapters 36-4, 36-4A, and 36-9, who in good faith renders, in this state, emergency care at the scene of the emergency, shall be liable for any civil damages as a result of any acts or omissions by such person rendering the emergency care. If convicted, this offense has a maximum sentence of ten years in state prison along with up to $10,000 of fines. It is presumed this fund was established as a substitute for traditional liability insurance. Costs and fees.